Active Schools week

This week is active schools week and to celebrate we have lots of great events taking place.  The events seen below will give you a flavour of the many activities that the children will be involved in this week. They range from Golf to Gymnastics with some basketball running thrown in for good measure. We hope you enjoy the week. many thanks to Tom, Alan F and all the active schools committee for their help in organising the week.

Monday 

Marathon Challenge Distance
9:00 – 9:30 Chile Class – Greece Class 21k between classes
9:30 – 10:00 ChinaClass 42k
10:00 – 10:30 Australia Class – France Class 42k between classes
11:00 – 11:30 Austria Class – Sweden Class – No set distance
11:30 – 12:00 Iceland Class – Peru Class No set distance
12:00 – 12:30 Romania Class – Spain Class 42k between classes
1:00 – 1:30 Norway Class – Brazil Class 42k between classes
1:30 – 2:00 Teacher Challenge Each teacher can walk/ run 1k each (optional but encouraged!) Bring classes out to support!

 

  • The yard is just over 150m.
  • 3rd – 6th children do 6 laps minimum to make 1k,
  • 1st/ 2nd to do 3 laps.
  • Each class is trying to achieve the above target, Walking or running. The class that does most, will receive a prize.

 

Also on Monday

 

Gymnastics Class (1st – 2nd)
10:00-10:30 Japan Class
10:30 – 11:00 Chile Class
11:00 – 11:30 Poland Class
11:30 – 12:00 Greece Class

 

Tuesday (Orienteering)

Times Class
JI/ SI 8:40 – 10:30 (In school )
4th – 6th Class 9:00 -10:30 (Park)
1st – 3rd  Class 11:00 – 12:30 (Park)

 

You will need to print a trail for each group and will need a support teacher + 2-3 parents to help.

Ireland Class and Ghana Class – Parachute in Yard – Choose whatever slot suits.

Wednesday

Golf Class (3rd – 5th)
8:40 – 9:40 France Class
9:40 – 10:40 Australia Class
10:55 – 11:40 Romania Class
11:40 – 12:20 Spain Class
1:00 – 1:40 Brazil Class
1:40 – 2:20 Norway Class

 

Hip hop Dance Class (JI – 2nd)
9:00 – 9:30 Austria Class
9:30 – 10:00 Sweden Class
1o:00 – 10:30 Iceland Class
11:00 – 11:30 Peru Class
11:30 – 12:00 Japan Class
12:00 – 12:30 Poland Class
1:00 – 1:30 Greece Class
1:30 – 2:00 Chile Class

 

Thursday

Basketball Instructor (Hall) Class (1st – 2nd)
10.00 – 10.30 Greece Class
10.30 – 11.00 Chile Class
11.00 – 11.30 Japan Class
11.30 – 12.00 Poland Class

 

Basketball Tournament Classes 3rd – 6th
10.30 – 11.00 3rd Class (Mixed Teams)
11.00 – 11.30 4th Class (Mixed Teams)
11.30 – 12.00 5th and 6th Class (Mixed Teams)

 

Friday

Drop Everything and Dance – I am going to show the video to my class first thing every morning of the week so they have an idea of the dance coming into Friday, music will be played at some stage during the day and children just need to get up and dance.

11:00 Whole School in Yard for Group Photo – Everyone brings a water bottle to hold in the air.

Penalty King/ Queen (GOAL Sports Challenge) – Children bring in 20c to take a penalty on another child from 11:30 – 12:30 in the hall/ outdoors (weather depending). Money goes to GOAL charity.